Accident Summary Nr: 201183449 - Employee's Finger Is Infected from Laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397489 | 04/30/2007 | 1742 | 238310 | Pace Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 18, 2007, Employee #1, a drywall hanger, was framing and installing sheetrock. He was handling sheet metal tracks in 10 ft lengths. The metal track was for framing a fire suppression enclosure for a window on an exterior wall. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 was bleeding, and Employee #1 went to get a bandage to cover the cut on his right index finger and thumb. He then notified his superintendent and continued to work that day. Two days later, Employee #1 notified the superintendent that his right hand was in pain and was going to see a doctor. Three days later Employee #1's wife notified the superintendent that her husband was still in the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an allergic reaction to the medicine he had received for his infection from the laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397489 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |