Accident Summary Nr: 201183431 - Employee Falls from Rebar Wall Is Bruised
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397257 | 03/29/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Reinforcing, Post-Tensioning Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working as an ironworker doing rebar work for the construction of a high rise building. Employee #1 was working on a 10-ft. rebar wall while standing approximately 5 ft above the ground. Employee #1 was tying in U-bars onto the wall. At approximately 12:06 p.m. Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right wrist and head, and lower back pain. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397257 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |