Accident Summary Nr: 201183423 - Employee Is Injured When Mauled by Tiger at Zoo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307396804 | 12/26/2006 | 8422 | 712130 | San Francisco Zoological Society Dba S. F. Zoo |
Abstract: Employee #1, an animal keeper at the San Francisco zoo, had just finished feeding the large cats. She was outside of the cage of a Siberian tiger but was in a zone where the tiger could reach through or under the cage bars. The tiger reached out and mauled the employee. A coworker was able to get the tiger to release its grip on Employee #1. She was hospitalized with her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307396804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |