Accident Summary Nr: 201183415 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 201183415 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739659812/05/20061731238210Rosendin Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on November 3, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was on a 6 ft ladder, troubleshooting lighting circuits at a site in San Francisco. He opened a splice wire to check proper A and B switching when he suffered a 277-volt shock and fell from the ladder, injuring his right hip and lower back in the fall. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment. Subsequent investigation revealed no accident-related violations, but Employee #1 had gone beyond the scope of his assigned work to troubleshoot a live circuit without direction from his direct supervisor. He had not turned the power off and he was working without insulated gloves, contrary to the employer's policy. In addition, when work involved conductors energized at 277 volts or higher, two people with the proper classification (i.e., journeyman) were required to work together; Employee #1 was working alone. The employer had held and completed a pre-task planning meeting. It was determined that the accident was caused by an independent employee act.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, ELECTRICAL SPLICE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307396598 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause