Accident Summary Nr: 201183407 - Employee Hits Head, Compresses Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125618777 | 05/04/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | Lvi Environmental Svcs.Inc.Dba/Iconco/Lvi Demo Svc |
Abstract: On April 24, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman, and a coworker were removing transformers from a former power plant mezzanine level at the south end of the turbine building (Turbine Number 3, Mezzanine Number 4). The transformers were 18 in. by 18 in. by 14 in., and weighed approximately 75 pounds. They were located in drawers adjacent to the staircase. There were two aisles on both sides of the staircase, approximately 38 in. wide. However, the aisle adjacent to the transformers was partially blocked by an electrical box sticking out approximately 16 in. into the aisle from the staircase side, and a phone booth 42 in. above the floor which protruded approximately 26 in. into the aisle. Employee #1 decided to push the transformer down the obstructed aisle to the staircase landing, as opposed to using the other two aisles which were unobstructed. Employee #1, who was wearing his hard hat, hit his head on the phone booth and was knocked unconscious for a few seconds. Employee#1 suffered a compression of cervical spine. Employee #1 was hospitalized to undergo surgeries on his neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 200 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125618777 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |