Accident Summary Nr: 201183381 - Four Employees Are Injured When the Wall Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307397281 | 03/29/2007 | 1522 | 236116 | Dore' Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 29, 2007, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were doing foundation work with a jackhammer on a 12-unit residential complex of a three story building that had been damaged in a 2006 fire and was vacant. The 10 ft-2 in. vertical cut walls of underground excavation partially collapsed. The collapse of the wall occurred in a confined northeast corner of the garage area. Employees #1 and #2 were trapped more extensively in the collapse. Employee #1 was buried waist high in rocks and concrete and his brother, Employee #2 was buried up to his knees, while the Employees #3 & #4 suffered minor laceration and superficial injuries. According to the San Francisco Fire Dept. extricating the employees by firemen took about 20 minutes. The employees were taken to San Francisco General Hospital and treated for cuts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307397281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307397281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 307397281 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 307397281 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |