Accident Summary Nr: 201183381 - Four Employees Are Injured When the Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201183381 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739728103/29/20071522236116Dore' Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on March 29, 2007, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were doing foundation work with a jackhammer on a 12-unit residential complex of a three story building that had been damaged in a 2006 fire and was vacant. The 10 ft-2 in. vertical cut walls of underground excavation partially collapsed. The collapse of the wall occurred in a confined northeast corner of the garage area. Employees #1 and #2 were trapped more extensively in the collapse. Employee #1 was buried waist high in rocks and concrete and his brother, Employee #2 was buried up to his knees, while the Employees #3 & #4 suffered minor laceration and superficial injuries. According to the San Francisco Fire Dept. extricating the employees by firemen took about 20 minutes. The employees were taken to San Francisco General Hospital and treated for cuts.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, BURIED, FACE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307397281 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307397281 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
3 307397281 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation
4 307397281 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation