Accident Summary Nr: 201183332 - Fire Fighter Suffers Burns in Building Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201183332 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739647311/15/20069224922160San Francisco Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on October 30, 2006, a fire fighter employed by the San Francisco Fire Department, was dispatched to a building fire. When he entered the burning building, the environment was dark, smoky, and very hot, with falling debris. He ran down the stairs to get away from a hot flash when his helmet pulled back as it was struck from falling debris. The fire fighter repositioned his helmet, but had suffered burns to his neck and forehead. He was taken to St. Francis Hospital where he stayed for two days.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, BUILDING, PPE, FIRE, FOREHEAD, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307396473 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations