Accident Summary Nr: 201183324 - Employee Sustains Inhalation Injury after Chemical Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307396796 | 12/19/2006 | 8221 | 611310 | U C S F |
Abstract: On November 7, 2006, Employee #1, an EH&S technician was making rounds collecting chemical waste from various research laboratory locations, When a 4-liter bottle containing waste HPLC effluent (50 aqueous acetonitrile with 0.01 trifluoroacetic acid) fell from a cart. The bottle fractured, and its contents spilled. Employee #1 cleaned up the spill using PPE to avoid skin contact, but failed to don a respirator. Approximately three hours later, he complained of an irritated throat and was sent to a hospital, where he was admitted for observation. Approximately 82 hours after initial exposure, Employee #1 returned to an emergency room to seek treatment for difficulty breathing, which she believed was incident related. Employee #1 failed to follow the protocol of calling the facility Emergency Response Team as outlined for spill response in the Hazardous Material Management Program for the type and quantity of material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307396796 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Technicians, n.e.c. |