Accident Summary Nr: 201183308 - Employee Falls from Scaffold Fracturing Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 201183308 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 10/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739730704/02/20071521236118Joseph J. Albanese, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 19, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was standing on a rolling scaffold tied off to a column. He was using a positioning device pouring a pilaster in the perimeter wall with a concrete bucket hoisted by a tower crane. The rolling scaffold was properly railed on all sides and the wheels were locked. He signaled the crane operator via two-way radio to trolley out and up. He untied his positioning device and may have been in the process of getting off the scaffold, approximately 8 ft off the ground. The tower crane was raising the concrete bucket away from the column, when the tag line from the bucket became entangled in the upper corner of the scaffold. It tipped over causing Employee #1 to fall to a concrete floor slab. He fractured his right arm and bruised his right hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARM, HIP, CONTUSION, CRANE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307397307 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold