Accident Summary Nr: 201183241 - Employees Fingers Are Crushed by Steel Hinge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497032 | 09/26/2006 | 3999 | 332999 | Island Creative Management, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:14 a.m. on September 15, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew building a 40-foot metal A-frame display tower for an auto manufacturer at the Dallas Fair. One vehicle was to be placed by a crane on top of the tower and another vehicle would be seen as climbing the side of the tower. To achieve this look, a hinge and platform was constructed similar to a shoulder and arm. The hinge would support the platform in the horizontal direction and the vehicle would be placed on the platform by a crane and secured. The platform would then be lowered to the side of the tower and secured. At the time of the accident, the 12-foot 6-inch wide hinge made of 0.75-inch steel had been welded on one side and needed to be flipped so the other side could be welded. Employee #1 and four coworkers lifted the 750-pound hinge and then rotated and released it. Employee #1 failed to understand the instructions regarding the release of the hinge, and three of his fingers were crushed between the hinge and the metal work table. He suffered fractures and an amputation but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125497032 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |