Accident Summary Nr: 201183233 - Employee's Spine Fractured When He Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307396465 | 11/08/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Sam Meyer Dba Sourdough Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was doing exterior painting for two adjoining houses that were separated by a 6 ft wooden fence. He completed painting one house and was going to the adjoining house. He climbed a ladder up to the top of the fence and stepped onto the extension ladder on the other side of the fence. He fell 6 ft and was hospitalized with a fractured spine.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307396465 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |