Accident Summary Nr: 201183183 - Wastewater Treatment Plant Worker Hospitalized for Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307396770 | 12/13/2006 | 4952 | 221320 | Sf-Puc-Waste Water Enterprise |
Abstract: On September 13, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a plumber at a wastewater treatment plant. He had been repairing pipes while standing in treated water at the dewatering facility, wearing steel toe leather work boots. He developed an infection in his right foot, and he was hospitalized for five days and treated with antibiotics. He had a preexisting foot condition that may have been exacerbated by his standing in the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307396770 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |