Accident Summary Nr: 201183159 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125490441 | 08/07/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the rollers of a Sheeter/Molder, (Serial Number SM24-0704-1109), at LVO Manufacturing, Incorporated. With the machine running, Employee #1 used a 6-in. by 4-in. scraper to remove dry cake dough. Then, she used a degreaser and towel to clean the rollers. The towel and her finger were pulled into the rollers. She was treated for a partial amputation of her left index finger. She had not been given an operator's manual and had cleaned the machine in the manner in which she has been trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125490441 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |