Accident Summary Nr: 201183134 - Employee Sprains Neck and Back in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125489849 | 10/11/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Tony Xiao |
Abstract: On October 9, 2006, Employee #1 was scraping blistered paint from the light well walls and filling nail holes. Employee #1 was working near the top of a 16-ft Werner metal extension ladder when he fell to the concrete. The ladder remained standing. Employee #1 sustained head, neck and back injuries (strains and sprains) and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125489849 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |