Accident Summary Nr: 201183092 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125497016 | 06/13/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Rmr Construction |
Abstract: At 7:26 a.m. on June 13, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was working from a 6-foot stepladder. While descending the ladder, with a flat bar tool in his right hand, he lost his balance and fell. During the fall, he let go of the flat bar and attempted to grab hold of a sprinkler head for support. However, he was unable to secure the sprinkler head and fell approximately 3 feet to a concrete floor. The concrete floor had a steel stud track, holding a partition of steel studs, which his left hand landed on its upright portion, causing lacerations on his fourth and fifth fingers. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery to repair a tendon in his left hand. The accident investigation revealed that the accident was caused by Employee #1 carrying materials while descending the ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125497016 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |