Accident Summary Nr: 201183084 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Suspended Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307395541 | 06/21/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Bernhard Robert Coatings Painting And Waterproofin |
Abstract: At about 11:45 a.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting while on a suspended scaffold. They secured the scaffold lines to the hooks on each side of the suspended scaffold. The coworker indicated that he twisted the left side of the suspended scaffold rope twice before securing it to the left hook. However, Employee #1 twisted the rope line only once before securing it to the right hook. He then removed his lanyard from the independent safety line while walking on the scaffold platform. As he walked towards the climb-off point on the right side of the working platform, the right side moved up and the scaffold suspension rope slipped out of the right hook. At this point the right side of the scaffold started to move down. Employee #1 then began to slip off of the scaffold platform. The coworker noticed immediately, and grabbed the back O-ring of Employee #1's harness. The coworker managed to hold on for approximately 20 minutes before he found a soft spot to let go of Employee #1, who then fell approximately 20 ft. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307395541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |