Accident Summary Nr: 201183043 - Two Carpenters Are Injured When Falsework Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307395772 | 07/21/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Webcor Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working as carpenters for Webcor Construction, Inc., a construction firm that specialized in concrete work, at a jobsite in San Francisco, CA. Their foreman was at the jobsite. As two workers from another employer were nearby, Employees #1 and #2 were moving a wooden frame known as a "door-buck" into an opening within the rebar wall. The door-buck was constructed of 2-by-4s and 4-by-4s. It was approximately 3 feet by 5 feet by 7 feet long, and it weighed approximately 200 pounds. When it was in place, it would maintain an opening while concrete was poured around it to form a wall. The installation of a door-buck would require that one end be lifted by hand and set onto the bottom of the opening. Then, the other end of the door-buck would be picked up manually and pushed into the opening of the rebar wall. Employees #1 and #2 were experiencing difficulty installing the door-buck. Two coworkers from a rebar subcontractor were in the vicinity. They tried to help Employees #1 and #2 lift the door-buck and to push it into the opening. All four workers were positioned on a falsework platform that was a little below the bottom of the wall opening. At approximately 11:00 a.m., the falsework they were on collapsed. All four employees fell approximately 14 feet to the 7th floor concrete deck. Emergency medical services were called, and the San Francisco Fire Department responded. All four of the workers were taken to San Francisco General Hospital. Employees #1 and #2 treated for contusions, strains, lacerations and bruises. Employee #1 sustained the injuries to his legs, and Employee #2 sustained the injuries to his eye. They were released later that same day. The employer was cited a general accident-related violation. T8 CCR CSO '1717 (a) (1) requires that falsework for the support of concrete or other materials shall be designed, erected, supported, braced and maintained so as to assure its ability to withstand safely all intended loads during erection, construction, usage and removal. The employer erected the falsework. Normally, the door-buck had enough clearance for it to be easily pushed into place. This incident occurred because the door-buck was especially difficult to be placed into the opening. Therefore, the Citation was not classified as serious because of management's lack of knowledge. Other violations were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly. This is the same accident discussed in Accident Report 201183068. The workers injured in that accident worked for Reinforcing, Post-Tensioning Services, Inc.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 14 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307395772 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307395772 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |