Accident Summary Nr: 201183035 - Employee Is Injured in Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307396085 | 09/06/2006 | 4213 | 484230 | Blas Garcia Dba Blas Trucking |
Abstract: At about 12:11 p.m. on August 30, 2006, Employee #1, of Blas Trucking, was standing near a Bobcat excavator while observing a coworker load his truck at a construction site in San Francisco, CA. The employer was a subcontractor doing excavation work. As the employee observed his coworker, part of an excavated wall collapsed and pinned him against the excavator. The employee was able to call his employer, who in turn called an emergency service unit. The S.F. Fire Department responded to the scene and transported Employee #1 to the S.F. General Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was treated for a broken left leg. The surgical operation involved the insertion of plates and pins to his knee and hip area. He remained hospitalized for almost a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307396085 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |