Accident Summary Nr: 201183001 - Painter Is Burned When Flammable Thinner Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307396101 | 09/15/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Russell Hinton Company |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman/painter with Russell Hinton Company, had just finished preparing kitchen cabinets for painting by wiping them with a rag soaked in Jasco lacquer thinner. While descending a stepladder, he placed his left hand on top of a stove for support. The rag was ignited by the stove's pilot light. Employee #1 was hospitalized at SF General Hospital for first- and second-degree burns to his left arm. Skin grafting was performed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307396101 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |