Accident Summary Nr: 201182995 - Scaffold Erector Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395590 | 06/26/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Service Scaffold Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2006, Employee #1, a scaffold erector with Service Scaffold Company, Inc., was part of a crew erecting scaffolding in the back, front, and one side of a three-story building for a repainting job. The Foreman erected the first level of the scaffold in the back of the property and asked Employee #1 to finish the three-level scaffolding in the back, while he went to other sides of the building to erect scaffolds. A coworker, who was on his first day of work, was left in the back to assist Employee #1. At approximately 9:50 a.m., Employee #1 was installing the end frame of the second level, when the plank on which he was walking broke. He fell approximately 15.5 ft to the dirt ground. Employee #1 was transported unconscious to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for a scalp laceration, fractured vertebrae (C-7 and T-1), and spinal disc damage. The accident was caused by the use of a scaffold plank that was not capable of sustaining the weight of the employee and the end frame he was holding.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307395590 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |