Accident Summary Nr: 201182987 - Employee Suffers Illness While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395319 | 05/23/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Bayview Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 17, 2006, Employee #1 was welding in a metal shop and was joining mild steel with electric 0.072-inch Innershield NR-232 self-shielded cored wire. The welding process involved DC arc fillet welding, spool-fed flux-core wire, unpainted metal, and no piped-in or external shielding gas. A household fan was used to blow shop air into the welding area. On April 19, 2006, use of the fan was discontinued, and Employee #1 began feeling ill. He saw a number of doctors at SF General Hospital and was initially treated as if he had a common cold. He was later hospitalized for approximately 1 week with brain and heart problems that involved an infection. As of October 2006, the employee was back to work but was not welding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307395319 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Precision assemblers, metal |