Accident Summary Nr: 201182953 - Employee Fractures Legs in Fall from Elevated Work Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201182953 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12549055704/04/20061791238120Engel Holding, Inc. Dba Cabrillo Hoist

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 4, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic technician, was removing a neutral safety hoist switch off the hydraulic line of a construction personnel hoist. The car was in neutral and deenergized. To gain greater access to the switch, Employee #1 climbed over the guard rails of the hoist without fall protection or a harness and lanyard, which were in his truck. He walked to an unprotected side of the canopy without fall protection to place a finger joint with dimensions of 2 in. by 4 in. from the canopy to the hoist tower. This provided access to the switch. He detached the switch and fed it beneath the steel hydraulic drain tube. He pushed up from a crouching position, transferring his 220 pounds weight from the left foot on the canopy to the right foot on the finger joint. The finger joint failed. The employee lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft, fracturing both legs. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures to repair the leg fractures. After undergoing the surgical procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, MECHANIC, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TOWER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other $50,000 to $250,000 2 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125490557 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles
Fatality Cause: Fall, other