Accident Summary Nr: 201182938 - Employee Falls from Forklift and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201182938 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739565707/17/20067922711310Aeg Live, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was a part of a crew gathering and loading police type barricades that were used in connection with a Race. Employee #1 got onto the fork of a forklift that was traveling from a loading area along the parking lot where police type barricades were being loaded onto truck to an area where additional barricades were grouped for pickup. The forklift hit a bump in the road and Employee #1 slipped off the fork and his right foot was run over by the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a broken tibia and crushed heals and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, SLIP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, RUN OVER, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307395657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers