Accident Summary Nr: 201182938 - Employee Falls from Forklift and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395657 | 07/17/2006 | 7922 | 711310 | Aeg Live, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was a part of a crew gathering and loading police type barricades that were used in connection with a Race. Employee #1 got onto the fork of a forklift that was traveling from a loading area along the parking lot where police type barricades were being loaded onto truck to an area where additional barricades were grouped for pickup. The forklift hit a bump in the road and Employee #1 slipped off the fork and his right foot was run over by the forklift. Employee #1 sustained a broken tibia and crushed heals and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307395657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |