Accident Summary Nr: 201182912 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Unguarded Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395491 | 06/14/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Crown Bldg. Maint., Co., Dba Able Engineering Srvs |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on May 9, 2006, a maintenance engineer, was making headboards by bevel-ripping planks on a Dayton 10-inch table saw, Model Number 4TJ88B. Employee #1 was working in the maintenance shop located in the basement of a hotel. Employee #1 fed a plank of soft wood (1-inch by 8-inches by 4-inches) into an unguarded blade without a push stick. Employee #1 right little finger hit the blade at the second joint and as he raised his right hand away from the blade, the blade cut his right index finger and thumb. Emergency service personnel were called. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he underwent surgery for amputation of the finger. He was discharged from the hospital five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307395491 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |