Accident Summary Nr: 201182904 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395517 | 06/19/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Cupertino Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 11, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician for an electrical contractor, was assisting in the remodeling of a retail clothing store. He was working from a fiberglass 10-foot stepladder, standing one step below the top cap, facing the stepladder, to push a mechanical cable away from a light fixture. The pushing action caused the ladder to tip over, causing the ladder and Employee #1 to fall in the opposite direction. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a broken fibula and ankle, as well as a dislocated ankle with ligament damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307395517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |