Accident Summary Nr: 201182888 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Floor Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307395293 | 05/16/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Webcor Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 15, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer foreman, and Employee #2, a laborer, were working for Webcor Builders, Inc. Employee #2 was hoisting a wheelbarrow from the ground floor to the second floor deck of a building under construction. The perimeter of the second floor was guarded by a "slab-grabber" railing system. The hoisting was conducted alongside a ladder opening. A coworker tied a strap onto the 50-pound wheelbarrow and the strap was placed over the 2-inch by 4-inch top rail on the second floor decking. Employee #2 was on the second floor pulling the strap to hoist the wheelbarrow up. Meanwhile, the coworker was standing on the job-built ladder alongside the wheelbarrow to help push it up. Employee #1 noticed that Employee #2 was struggling to pull the wheelbarrow up and came to help. When they pulled the wheelbarrow up to the top rail, it gave way and the post for the "slab-grabber" next to the ladder opening became loose and fell. Employees #1 and #2 fell 14 feet the concrete slab. Employee #1 suffered two fractured wrists, and Employee #2 suffered bruises and a cut over his right eye. They were both transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where they were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307395293 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |
||
2 | 307395293 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |