Accident Summary Nr: 201182870 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Falling Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201182870 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739539206/05/20061795238910Nichols Diamond Tool Inc.Dba Nichols Concrete Cutt

Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeymen, were assigned to remove all wood shelving and material stored near the room ceiling and then demolish the plaster ceiling around existing fire sprinklers. They were then to remove a sliding door and the front portion of a concrete wall and pull the plaster ceiling down with bobcat. Employee #1 decided to change the work plan without consulting with the supervisor. The two workers started to cut the concrete wall inside the room before finishing the removal of the plaster ceiling. As they were cutting the concrete wall, the ceiling came down, struck Employee #1's legs and fractured them. Employee #1 was somewhat protected by scaffolding in the room. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CEILING, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307395392 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc