Accident Summary Nr: 201182854 - Employee Is Struck by Moving Vehicle and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307395426 | 06/07/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | West Valley Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 7, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew digging a trench. The foreman had moved the truck three times prior to the accident. The fourth time, the foreman parked the truck with the two right wheels on the sidewalk and the left wheels on the street. According to his statement, he placed the vehicle in neutral, set the emergency brake and chocked only the left wheel. The truck, owned by the employer, was parked in the eastbound lane. The truck was loaded with dirt and concrete. The workers were digging a 2-ft wide trench on the southern sidewalk. The truck's parking brake had been engaged. No one was in the vehicle. Suddenly, the truck broke free from its parked position and rolled away eastbound and down hill. It continued rolling southbound on the sidewalk narrowly missing an employee who jumped out of the trench and up against the building. Employee #1 was not able to move out of the way. Employee #1 was standing in the trench when the truck hit him and knocked him down. Employee #1 was either pushed or dragged under the truck. The truck front end struck a large wooden utility pole. Employee #1 crawled out from underneath the truck. Employee #1 was treated for bruises and abrasions and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307395426 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |