Accident Summary Nr: 201182805 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201182805 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739500404/18/20065211444190Macbeath Hardwood Co.

Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker at a lumber yard, went to the mill shop to help two coworkers with a special order. Upon completing the work, one coworker walked to the old ripper machine, located at the other end of the shop. Employee #1 walked across the mill shop towards the entrance and stopped to talk to a customer. The other coworker got onto a forklift, Hyster 120XL, Serial Number D004D09526X, to pick up the completed order. Instead of turning the forklift around, the operator backed it up approximately 16 ft and ran over Employee #1. The forklift had no alarm, nor was the operator sounding the horn. Employee #1 suffered compound fractures on his lower left leg, including a spiral fractures on the left fibula, and multiple fractures on his left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307395004 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported