Accident Summary Nr: 201182797 - Employee injured in fall from concrete form during pour
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307394742 | 03/01/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Webcor Construction Inc., Dba Webcor Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 15, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was in charge of a crew involved in a concrete pour of 28 in. wide core walls for a new condominium. At the time of the pour, the walls consisted only of rebar and Peri brand inner and outer form work. Workers had to circumnavigate the narrow, non-guardrailed top of the core structure as they directed the concrete hose and applied vibration tools to the fresh concrete. The inner side of the form work provided narrow ledges, about 5 in. wide, on which the workers stood. Employee #1 was moving to help a coworker when he fell approximately 17 ft onto the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured pelvis, three fractured vertebrae, and a dislocated arm; he was treated at San Francisco General Hospital for about two weeks. Employee #1 was wearing a body harness, an approximately 2 ft long positioning chain, and an approximately 6 ft long fall arrest lanyard. Howsever, becuase he was moving, he did not have his positioning chain or lanyard attachewd to an anchor when he fell. Following an investigation, the employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1670(a), for employees not tying off; and one for T8CCR 1637(a), for failing to provide a scaffold.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307394742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |