Accident Summary Nr: 201182771 - Employee Is Electrocuted by New Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307394213 | 11/16/2005 | 6512 | 531120 | Shirley Shomen Kung Chia And Stanley Chia |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was upgrading the electrical system as part of a remodeling project for a 5-story commercial building. Employee #1 had installed several Siemens electrical panels Siemens with 1,200 amp capacity, in a basement electrical room. The panels contained conductors which were connected directly to the city power grid by blue temporary wires. Employee #1 was correcting some grounding and/or bonding conductors in a panel containing energized 120 to 240 volt conductors. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307394213 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |