Accident Summary Nr: 201182755 - Employee injured when circular saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307391169 | 10/18/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | A-1 Fence |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was using 7 1/4 in. worm drive Skilsaw, model H.D77M, equipped with an Irwin Industrial Tools 24-tooth carbon-tipped saw blade, #24030, to make a cross cut in the middle of a 6 ft long by 6 in. wide by 1 in. thick fence board. He stood the board up lengthwise and had tilted it back toward him. He was holding it with his left hand above the cut when the saw struck a knot, causing it to kick back into his left arm. Employee #1 suffered a laceration from his wrist to his elbow and sustained extensive tendon damage. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for six days. The saw had a 2 1/2 ft. opening between the lower guard and the footplate assembly.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307391169 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |