Accident Summary Nr: 201182748 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307394429 | 12/20/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | S'Top Home Service Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was carrying a bucket of hot tar, while installing a tar and gravel roof. He was carrying the 5-gallon bucket of hot tar in his right hand, and holding the bucket approximately 3 ft high. He was walking between a light well and the parapet wall, when his left foot slipped. He was injured when he and the bucket fell, and hot tar splashed onto his face and left arm. He was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital for burns to his face, left arm and hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307394429 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |