Accident Summary Nr: 201182730 - Employee Struck by Falling Metal Post

Accident Summary Nr: 201182730 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739401510/24/20051771238110Mc Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1, a driver, was unloading square post steel when the picking steel strap broke. The post fell onto and fractured his right his ankle. Employee #1 was admitted to San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 didn't know if the strap failure was caused by excessive wear of strap, or the strap being caught on something, straining it to the breaking point, or if the load had disengaged from the hook. The broken strap was thrown away by coworkers on the day of accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, SUSPENDED LOAD, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ANKLE, CRANE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307394015 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations