Accident Summary Nr: 201182706 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Operating Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307393983 | 10/19/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:18 a.m. on August 19, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer with Drill Tech Drilling & Shoring, Inc., was working in a storage area with a forklift. His left middle finger became caught between the forklift and a pallet. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Davies Hospital for an amputation of the finger. This information is based on the initial report from the fire department. Attempts to contact the employer and Employee #1 were unsuccessful.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307393983 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |