Accident Summary Nr: 201182698 - Employee Amputates Toe When Trailer Lands on Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201182698 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739387609/28/20059511924110San Francisco Puc Water Dept.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 10, 2005, Employee #1, a utility plumber, was working for San Francisco Public Utilities Commission-Water Department in San Francisco, CA. Employee #1 wanted to put the "Ingersoll-Rand" mobile compressor in the yard for storage. He unhitched the tongue of the trailer for the compressor from the truck. He then tried to push the trailer for the compressor away from the truck. The front tip of the tongue of the trailer fell and landed on the side of his left foot. Employee #1 struggled to free his foot, while yelling for help. He was able to free his foot and hopped towards the office building. He was met by coworkers who assisted him until the ambulance arrived. He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for his injury. He stayed in the hospital for over a week, where surgery was performed including amputation of his little toe.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOE, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307393876 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters