Accident Summary Nr: 201182672 - Employee Fractures Leg When Slipped on Wet Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307394510 | 01/27/2006 | 8711 | 541330 | Kennedy/Jenks Consultants |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on December 21, 2005, Employee #1, a senior engineer, entered the ladies restroom, when she slipped and fell onto her right hip. The tiled floor had just been moped and was still wet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured upper right femur. There was no warning sign to alert employees that the floor was wet. The employer has been leasing the building for several years, where the janitorial services were provided by the building owner. Due to the nature of the work, the employees have flexible hours at this workplace. Prior to this accident, the employer had not received any complaint from the employees regarding lack of warning signs for the wet floors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307394510 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |