Accident Summary Nr: 201182656 - Employee's face is injured by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307393256 | 08/04/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Angotti & Reilly, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was shaping a 0.25-in. thick steel bucket with a Bosch 1347A portable right-angle grinder (Serial Number R1880022170). It had no safety guard and its screw-in handle was missing. After trying several new SAIT 22021 type-27 4.5-in. wheels that day, he selected a wheel comparable to the rated rpm rate of the grinder. He first cut was an approximately 8-in length off the bucket and experienced some wheel binding and jerking problems. His supervisor then explained to him that he needed to cut off more steel on the same bucket, and that he needed to cut at an angle to avoid disturbing other components of the grinder. After the supervisor left, Employee #1 began cutting at an approximately 45-degree angle. The wheel snagged the body of the grinder, causing the abrasive wheel to break apart and dislocated from the spindle. Flying debris ejected from the grinder and struck Employee #1 in his face. Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield, but was wearing ANSI labeled safety glasses. The impact of the flying debris upon his face caused two facial lacerations and a broken nose. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for surgical procedures and postoperative care and then released four days later. Citations issued were a failure to use a grinder guard, sound and check the RPM before the wheel was used, to receive training for grinder safety, and use eye and face protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307393256 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |