Accident Summary Nr: 201182649 - Employee Falls from a Column and Fractures His Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307393421 | 08/15/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Tutor Saliba Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:24 p.m. on August 1, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter apprentice, was climbing down a column in the main yard, lot Number 13, wearing a harness and lanyard. When he was 5 to 6 ft from grade, he lost his grip on a 2 by 6 wooden form. He jumped and landed on a rock and fractured his left foot and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307393421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |