Accident Summary Nr: 201182615 - Employee Falls from Boatswain's Chair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307393777 | 09/07/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Bruce Parsley Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 11:17 a.m. on September 5, 2005 Employee #1 was painting the exterior light well of a building using a boatswains' chair. The chair was set-up by the employer. The employer placed a plank on top of the light well and suspended the chair by using an eight year old damaged rope, and block and tackle without an independent safety line attached to a safety belt and lanyard. Employee #1 used the rigged up chair and fell approximately 20 ft to 22 ft. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307393777 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |