Accident Summary Nr: 201182573 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 201182573 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739259705/31/20054953562920Nexcycle

Abstract: On May 17, 2005, Employee #1 a site attendant with Nexcycle Company, was compacting recycling materials in a stationary compactor. The cover of the compactor's interlock had been removed, allowing the mechanism to be overridden. The compactor was being operated manually, with the chute door open, and the safety switch by-passed. When he reached into the compactor to remove an obstruction from the top of the compactor plate, the machine cycled and crushed his hand. He was treated at California Pacific Medical Center for fractures.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, INTERLOCK, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307392597 Hospitalized injury Fracture Compressing and compacting machine operators