Accident Summary Nr: 201182565 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift with Dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307393850 | 09/22/2005 | 5541 | 447190 | Intl Marine Fuels Group Dba Sf Petroleum Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a fuel truck operator with International Marine Fuels Group (dba SF Petroleum Company, Inc.), was in a loading rack area where fuel was delivered to supply tanks before resale to the public. He was using a broom in a crouched position to sweep absorbent material that had been used to soak up an earlier spill. Employee #1 was struck by a 2-yard-capacity dumpster that was being carried by a moving forklift. He was transported to San Francisco General Hospital for fractures of his back, shoulder, neck, and rib, as well as a punctured lung. He was later transferred to the spine center of Santa Clara Valley Memorial Hospital for treatment of paralysis. The forklift operator did not see Employee #1 before striking him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307393850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |