Accident Summary Nr: 201182540 - Employee's Lacerated Hand Becomes Infected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307393595 | 08/15/2005 | 7361 | 561310 | Serv-All Employment Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was stacking boxes, when he lacerated his left hand. He administered first aid to himself and resumed work. Two days later his hand swelled and started to hurt. Employee #1's supervisor sent him to a clinic, where he was treated with antibiotics and discharged. Later in the day, the pain became unbearable, and Employee #1 went to a hospital emergency room. He was diagnosed with a staph infection in his left hand. He was hospitalized for two days for further observation before he was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307393595 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |