Accident Summary Nr: 201182532 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Power Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307392720 | 06/14/2005 | 1522 | 236118 | D. Cappelletti & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 9, 2005, an employee was assigned to remove the cracked steps of a stairway which was being repaired. He proceeded to remove the broken piece and cut a new piece of wood using a portable circular saw, Skill Saw. As he was cutting, he heard someone going up the steps on that location. According to the employee, he got distracted. As he looked back, suddenly, the blade of the power saw struck his left hand between wrist and thumb and severely cutting it. He was taken to St. Luke's hospital for treatment where he was hospitalized. The subject saw was inspected after the accident and there was no deficiency found. The saw guard also was in good and working condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307392720 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |