Accident Summary Nr: 201182524 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Dough Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201182524 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30739236505/04/20052099311991Lucca Ravioli Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:14 a.m. on April 22, 2005, Employee #1, a utility helper, was operating a dough brake in the ravioli room. The dough was being fed into the rollers. Some dough was still in chunks as Employee #1 pushed it into the rollers by hand. Employee #1's right hand was caught between the in-running sides of the rollers. The cook in charge was present in the room. He applied the dough brake and reversed direction of the rollers. Employee #1's hand was freed. The skin of the right hand was peeled back from the thumb, ring and middle fingers to the wrist area. There was some nerve damage. Employee #1 was taken to San Francisco General Hospital in San Francisco, California and was hospitalized. The dough brakes were not guarded when the rollers were in motion.

Keywords: FOOD PREPARATION, BRAKE, FINGER, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, THUMB, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SKIN, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307392365 Hospitalized injury Other Miscelaneous food preparation occupations