Accident Summary Nr: 201182508 - Foreman's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307393249 | 08/03/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | West Coast Premier Construction |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman with West Coast Premier Construction, was painting the new steel-framed base of a new billboard on the flat roof of a large commercial building. He slipped while walking along one of the 6.75-in.-wide I-beams, and fell 31.5 in. to the roof. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured leg. Other employees reported that Employee #1's boots were slightly wet at the time he slipped off the beam.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307393249 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |