Accident Summary Nr: 201182482 - Employee Suffers Fractured Hand When Crushed by I-Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307393066 | 07/25/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Shimmick-Obayashi, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 25, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, was starting his first day of employment and was cleaning up in a confined area with one other employee. Employee #1 picked up a "14-by-48," a small piece of metal I-beam approximately 2-ft by 1-ft in size. Employee #1 swung the I-beam to obtain momentum to place the item on a ledge, and smashed his hand between the I-beam and another object. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the injury. Employee #1 suffered ruptured vasculature and scarring on the middle finger, and two other broken fingers, one of which required pin insertion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307393066 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |