Accident Summary Nr: 201182474 - Employee Fractures Foot and Ankle in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307392522 | 05/18/2005 | 7532 | 811121 | California Auto Detail |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working at his automotive detailing firm in San Francisco. He was the president of the company. From the back alley behind the firm's building, he had retrieved one of the two pieces of a fiberglass extension ladder that had been leaning against the building for months. The ladder was thought to have been left there by the graffiti artists who regularly tagged his building. For some time, fumes and smog from downstairs had been coming over a wall into his entryway, and he was going to fill a gap in that wall with a 2-ft by 4-ft piece of extruded polystyrene foam, such as Styrofoam. He put the ladder on a ramp inside his garage door, compensating for the ramp's slope with a makeshift lift for one leg of the ladder. As he carried the polystyrene foam up the ladder, he slipped, falling seven to nine feet. He sustained a fracture or fractures of his foot and/or ankle and was hospitalized. The investigating agency determined that the accident was caused by improper use of the ladder. No serious accident-related citation was issued, because it is not substantially probable that serious injuries would result from a fall of seven to nine feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307392522 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |