Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201182441 - Employee Fractures Leg From Fall With Iron Column

Accident: 201182441 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/09/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30739143301/12/20051791N J R Steel

On January 9, 2005, Employee #1 was climbing a column, approximately 2 to 4 feet high. He was hooking off the tie and securing the vertical rebar in column when the bottom of the column shifted and moved. The wire to was securely tied to the column but could not support the weight of the column (600-800 pounds), so it broke and the column fell. The employee was tied to the column and could not free himself when the column was falling. The column fell on him and fractured his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was determined that Title 8 California Code of Regulation section 1712(f)(1), Hazards Associated with the Use of Reinforcing Steel and Other Similar Projections was violated. Other violations of the Safety Orders were observed, and the employer was cited accordingly.

Keywords: fracture, column, fall, struck by, falling object, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307391433 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers FallDist:
FallHt:4
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)