Accident Summary Nr: 201182425 - Employee Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307391078 | 10/18/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | F M S Projects, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working with a general contractor remodeling a residential house. Employee #1 was cleaning a scaffold platform at the side of the house by putting debris into plastic bags. The last bag was dropped onto the ground and a coworker put the bag at the back of the jobsite. Employee #1 was climbing down the scaffold and fell approximately 26 ft to the ground. The coworker was just returning to the scaffold and witnessed Employee #1 falling and hitting the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion and broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307391078 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |